Facebook

12TH ANNUAL HOOPFEST TOURNAMENT

By on Jun 20, 2016 in HOOPFEST BC HISTORY | 0 comments

...

11TH ANNUAL HOOPFEST BC TOURNAMENT

By on Aug 26, 2015 in HOOPFEST BC HISTORY | 0 comments

The question coming into the 11th Annual Hoopfest BC Tournament was centered around whether or not Athelite could capture the much sought after “three-peat”.  With two titles to their name, the members of the Athelite roster knew full well that they would be walking into each game with a bullseye on their backs.  After falling just short of knocking off the defending champions last year, a slightly revamped Islanders crew had their sights set on etching their name onto the illustrious champions list, knowing full well to do so, they would have to go through AE. With all teams playing their three round robin seeding games on Saturday morning, the first two surprises of the day came early.  In the Soul In The Hole division, newcomer SB Battle looked solid in their victory over another new squad, Let It Fly.  Full of athleticism, SB Battle attacked early and often as the quartet of Clayton Crellin, Gabe Diggs, Gabe Gibbs and Emerson Murray filled the stat sheet with transition hoops and shots from downtown.  The other early shocker came from the Hoops Nation bracket as the traditionally strong Runnin’ Rebels squad was upset by a young TRU team, led by Josh Wolfram and Vlad Iegorov, 85-81. After an early victory over the Spartans, Athelite found themselves in a clash against SB Battle as the veteran club took one on the chin with a 108-101 defeat.  With 22 points from Murray and 18 by Diggs, the victory put SB Battle in position for a first place seed in their division heading into Sunday’s playoff schedule.  New UBC Thunderbirds transfer Pat Simon paced the Athelite team with 22 points, while Sukhjot Bains, a tournament all-star last summer chipped in with 17. Following their upset victory over the Runnin’ Rebels, TRU put themselves in position on Saturday night to capture the number one seed in their division had they been successful in their meeting with the Islanders.  As both teams entered their final game of the evening squaring off with identical 2-0 records, the veteran club consisting of VIU alumni Tyler Olsen, Jacob Thom and Dakota Russell, along with a trio of Langara Falcons, Jitt Lohcham, Elliot Mason and Max Neumann managed to pull out a thrilling 81-78 victory to claim the top seed and stave off the upset.   A quick turn around to Sunday morning found an undermanned Spartans team as the fourth seed from Soul In The Hole matched up with the top seeded Islanders.  Although at a disadvantage with a minimal roster, Spartans guard Vartan Tanielian put forth his best effort with 38 of his team’s 58 points in a twenty point loss.  After going 0-3 in their round robin schedule, Jube 19040 took the top seeded SB Battle to the limit in the second playoff game, falling short 106-94.  Although featuring a veteran roster, the spotlight shined bright on the youngest member of the Jube 19040 crew.  Shaggy-haired guard Miguel Tomley, who is entering his grade 10 year at Tamanawis Secondary and playing in his second year of the Hoopfest BC Tournament more than held his own throughout the weekend and capped it off with a 33 point effort on Sunday morning. After defeating Athelite three years ago for the Hoopfest BC title, the Runnin’ Rebels tournament success has been halted by AE ever since.  This year the story featured the same result as the defending champions made it three straight playoff victories over the Rebels with a 82-72 victory to advance to the semi-finals.  The final first round playoff matchup featured the most competitive game of the four as Let It Fly held on for a two point victory over TRU, thanks in large part to a team total twelve three pointers and a 16-3 run to close out the game. The first of the two semi-finals featured a much anticipated rematch featuring Athelite and the Islanders.  Although they were able to open up the game with a 13-8 lead, it would be the only advantage that the defending champions would hold throughout the remainder of the game as Islanders managed to not only counter Athelite’s inside game, but also their long distance attack, one that the defending champs have become well known for.  Even with a fifteen point lead with under seven minutes on the clock, there was still a feeling throughout the gym that the deficit may not be large enough as one last Athelite run was to be expected.  However despite the best efforts of current UFV Cascades guard Manny Dulay‘s 29 points, a third straight championship was not in the cards as the Islanders advanced to their second straight title game with an 85-79 victory. With a lopsided loss in the round robin schedule, Let It Fly looked for revenge in their semi-final game against SB Battle and for the first ten minutes of the first half, it looked like redemption would be had thanks in large part to 17 first half points from Nick Jhajj.  However it was at that point that SB Battle turned the game around and did not relinquish their lead.  Led by Clay Crellin’s game high 35 points and 25 from Kenny George, SB Battle’s transition game proved to be too much as the team from Surrey once again fell in a 108-68 blowout. In 2013, the Hoopfest BC Tournament started a charity program called “GET BUCKETS”, which donates...

11TH ANNUAL HOOPFEST BC TOURNAMENT

By on Aug 13, 2015 in HOOPFEST BC HISTORY | 0 comments

HOOPFESTBC – VOLUME 2, CHAPTER 1

By on Feb 10, 2015 in HOOPFEST BC HISTORY | 0 comments

  OFFICIALLY ENTERING ITS SECOND DECADE, CENTRECOURT PROUDLY WELCOMES YOU TO THE LANGLEY EVENTS CENTRE ON THE WEEKEND OF AUGUST 15/16, 2015 TO THE 11th ANNUAL HOOPFEST BC TOURNAMENT!     WITH THE FIRST TEN YEARS ETCHED IN THE RECORD BOOKS, IT IS A NEW BEGINNING FOR THE ANNUAL SUMMER HOOPS EVENT.  THROUGHOUT THE FIRST DECADE, THE SCHOOL AND THE RUNNING REBELS WERE PROMINENT NAMES WHEN IT CAME TO THE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME, WITH EITHER TEAM APPEARING IN THE FINAL CONTEST OF THE WEEKEND.  TAKING OVER THE DOMINANT ROLE HAS BEEN “ATHELITE”, WHO HAS CAPTURED BACK TO BACK CHAMPIONSHIPS AND IS SEEKING A THREEPEAT.  ON THE WOMENS SIDE, THE “UFV CASCADES” HAS MATCHED THE SUCCESS FOUND BY ATHLETIE AND AS WELL ARE SEEKING THE ELUSIVE CHAMPIONSHIP TRIFECTA THIS SUMMER.   SINCE 2004, THE HOOPFEST BC TOURNAMENT HAS SHOWCASED A LARGE NUMBER OF THE MOST TALENTED PLAYERS AND TEAMS THAT WESTERN CANADA AND THE UNITED STATES HAS TO OFFER.  WITH INDIVIDUAL NAMES SUCH AS SUKHJOT BAINS, RANDY NOHR, DIEGO KAPELAN, JOEY HAYWOOD, RICHARD ANDERSON, BRODY GREIG AND COUNTLESS OTHERS HIGHLIGHTING THE MEN’S DIVISION AND JENNIFER JU, DIANE SCHUETZE, JESSICA JAZDAREHEE, SIMRAN BIR, SARAH WIERKS AND KATIE BRINK AMONG THE TALENTED PLAYERS IN THE WOMEN’S DIVISION, THE HOOPFEST BC TOURNAMENT HISTORY HAS BEEN HONORED WITH AMAZING TALENT.   AS A PERFECT PRESEASON EVENT FOR LOCAL COLLEGE AND UNIVERSTIY TEAMS LOOKING TO BLEND THEIR INCOMING PLAYERS AND SEASONED VETERANS, TEAMS SUCH AS THE UFV CASCADES, TWU SPARTANS, UBC THUNDERBIRDS, CAPILANO BLUES, DOUGLAS ROYALS, KWANTLEN EAGLES, LANGARA FALCONS, CBC BEARCATS, TRU WOLFPACK AND THE VIU MARINERS HAVE ALL BEEN PART OF THE STORIED HISTORY OF THE TOURNAMENT AS THEY LOOK TO GET A JUMP ON THE CIS/CCAA SEASON.   AS TWO TEAMS LOOK TO FIRMLY SECURE THEIR NAMES AS DOMINATING TEAMS IN THE HISTORY OF HOOPFEST BC, THE QUESTION IS, CAN ANYONE UPSET THE REIGNING CHAMPIONS AND START OFF THE SECOND DECADE BEING CROWNED “HOOPFEST BC CHAMPIONS”?  THE INVITE IS HERE, THE TALK HAS STARTED, ARE YOU UP FOR THE CHALLENGE?   DETAILS:   ENTRY DEADLINE AND FEES ALL TEAMS MUST HAVE THEIR ENTRY FEES PAID BY NO LATER THAN JULY 19th, 2015           (Payable by cheque, cash or online payment)            MENS DIVISION:  $500.00   WOMENS DIVISION:  $500.00 Playoff format will be determined based on the number of teams participating. Minimum 18yrs of age Each team must consist of a minimum 7 players and maximum 10 All games are full 2x20min stop time games with certified BCBOA officials. All participants will receive an official tournament players package Awards for Championship Team, Tournament MVP, Tournament All-Stars and Player of the Game                  ...

10TH ANNUAL HOOPFEST BC

By on Aug 11, 2014 in HOOPFEST BC HISTORY | 0 comments

10TH ANNUAL HOOPFEST BC TOURNAMENT

By on Aug 8, 2014 in HOOPFEST BC HISTORY | 0 comments

  Over the course of ten years, there have been three teams to lay claim to the Hoopfest BC Men’s championship (The School 6, Runnin’ Rebels 2) and as of August 17, 2014, Athelite can proudly join the list as repeat champions.  Not to be outdone, the UFV Cascades matched Athelite’s accomplishments by becoming back to back champions in the Women’s Division, setting a precedence for any challengers in the second decade of the Hoopfest BC Tournament. With a batch of new faces and new teams, along with the ongoing contribution of the GET BUCKETS program,  the future of the Hoopfest BC Tournament looks promising. MEN’S DIVISION: Following an undefeated round robin schedule on Saturday, Athelite received the top seed in the Hoops Nation bracket, leading to a first round playoff victory over the NEC Nighthawks and a repeat semi final defeat over their rivals, the Runnin’ Rebels.  On the other side of the bracket, the Islanders, who sat atop the Soul In The Hole division with a spotless round robin record, used an 18-6 second half run to comeback against System 8 and then routed Game Needs Me in the semi finals to reach the championship game. Paced by Brody Greig, Jit Locham and Tyler Olsen, the Islanders jumped out to an early lead that made some in the Langley Events Centre gymnasium wonder if the anniversary tournament would crown a new champion.  As the two Langara Falcons teamed up with the former VIU Mariner to pilot the Islanders, it was the youngest Athelite that would prove to be the most valuable player on the floor.  Falling just short of claiming the title of the youngest MVP in tournament history last summer, Sukhjot Bains would make sure that such was not the case this time around. Leading his team with 23 points, Bains along with teammates Graham McCallum and Balraj Bains quickly flipped the Islanders slim three point halftime (41-38) lead into Athelite’s favor, for the first time in the final game of the night.  As the scoreboard see-sawed back and forth for the first eight minutes of the second half, it wasn’t until the Islanders went on a 15-9 run that any sort of dominance was shown in the championship game.  With one final push, Athelite once again reclaimed the lead by the slimmest of margins and finished the game scoring their final five points from the free-throw line walking off the court with a 97-92 victory. WOMEN’S DIVISION: Making their own mark in tournament history, the UFV Cascades once again found themselves heading out for a celebration dinner following their 77-48 championship victory over the VanCity Grizz.  Add in the Kwantlen Eagles and the youngest team in Hoopfest BC history, the AE Young Bucks, the spectrum of talent in the Women’s division ranged from the present to the future.   Possessing a relatively uncontested double digit lead for the duration of the championship game, the Cascades were able to use their size and experience to their advantage over the VC Grizz.  With teammate and last summer’s MVP Sarah Wierks sidelined due to injury, Katie Brink took her game from All-Star to MVP status throughout the weekend.  Although Brink would be taken out of the game herself with an injury, teammate Kendra Arnold made sure that the Cascades maintained a comfortable lead.  Despite facing a large deficit throughout the final game, VC Grizz guard Jessica Jazhardee (UBC-O Heat) solidified another solid tournament effort with a team high 23 points, the only member of her team to reach double digits on the stat sheet. GET BUCKETS VERSION 2: With backing from Prospera Credit Union, the GET BUCKETS program once again took place during the 10th Annual HOOPFEST BC Tournament.  As a way to help make sure that future generations of athletes have the opportunity to participate in sports (and hopefully a future Hoopfest BC Tournament!), the participants of this summer’s tournament totaled 293 three pointers made over the course of the 28 game event.  With 33 cents per 3 pointer donated, Prospera Credit Union and the 10th Annual Hoopfest BC Tournament will proudly forward a cheque in the amount of $96.69 (bumped up to $100.00) to the KidSport program.   TOURNAMENT AWARDS: (Both Men’s and Women’s Divisions received the same awards packages)   TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS: MEN’S DIVISION:  ATHELITE WOMEN’S DIVISION:  UFV CASCADES $400 CACTUS CLUB GIFT CERTIFICATE 10 GAME PASSES TO VANCOVUER CANADIANS vs. BOISE HAWKS 8/21/14 NASH THE DOCUMENTARY DVD   TOURNAMENT M.V.P MEN’S DIVISION:  SUKHJOT BAINS (Athelite) WOMEN’S DIVISION:  KATIE BRINK (UFV Cascades) $150 CACTUS CLUB GIFT CERTIFICATE BADEN BASKETBALL (Official Tournament Ball) STEVE NASH / FITNESS WORLD 3 MONTH VIP PASS 2 VANCOUVER WHITECAPS FC TICKETS/T-SHIRT/FIFA 14 VIDEO GAME 2 TORONTO RAPTORS vs. SACRAMENTO KINGS TICKETS   TOURNAMENT ALL-STARS MEN’S DIVISION:  BALRAJ BAINS (Athelite), BRODY GREIG (Islanders), TYLER OLSEN (Islanders), JAMES KENYON (Runnin’ Rebels), ROOPI CLAIR (Game Needs Me) WOMEN’S DIVISION:  KENDRA ARNOLD (Cascades), JESSICA JAZHARDEE (VanCity Grizz), CHARAN RANDHAWA (VanCity Grizz), SAMANTHA KELLEIGH (Eagles), MARYN BUDIMAN (AE Young Bucks) $25 CACTUS CLUB GIFT CERTIFICATE TWO VANCOUVER GIANTS GAME TICKETS BADEN BASKETBALL (Official Tournament Ball) COREVYO SYSTEM NASH THE DOCUMENTARY DVD BASKETBALL BC “THIS IS MY GAME” T-SHIRT 204 CUSTOMS “GAME NEEDS ME”...